Home Terms & Conditions / Privacy FAQs About us Contact us Testimonials

REDC Live Earn €1 for every 5 minutes of your time

REDC Live Home

Terms & Conditions


Panel Member Terms & Conditions
Website Terms & Conditions
Privacy Notice
Cookies


RED C Live Panel Member Terms & Conditions

By registering to join the RED C Live Panel via our website (“site”) at https://www.redclive.ie, you confirm that you accept these terms and conditions and that you agree to comply with them.  We recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference.
We amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time. These terms were most recently updated in May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.
 
1              ABOUT US

  1. We/us” means RED C Live, whose registered office address is RED C Research & Marketing Ltd, Clontarf, Dublin 3, Ireland, Registration No 371854. You may contact us by post at Ground Floor, Block G, East Point Business Park, Alfie Byrne Road, Dublin 3 or via email: info@redclive.ie. Please ensure that you include your email address with all correspondence so that we can identify your REDC Live panel member account.
  2. “Website” means the website www.redclive.ie operated by us or such other website as we may operate in connection with this Agreement.
  3. www.redclive.ie is a site operated by Populus Data Solutions. Populus Data Solutions are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 07355305 and have our registered office at Northburgh House, 10 Northburgh Street, London, EC1V 0AT. Our VAT number is GB 100 1192 91.
  4. You may contact us by post at our registered office or via email: info@redclive.ie. Please ensure that you include your e-mail address with all correspondence.

2   OTHER TERMS

  1. The following additional terms and conditions apply to your use of our site:
    • Our Privacy Notice, which sets out how we will use your personal information;
    • Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on our site; and
    • Our Website Terms of Use, which sets out the terms which govern your use of our site.

3   REGISTRATION

  1. Some pages are only available if you register first but you do not have to register to access most of the pages on the Site. If you do register, we may ask you to provide personal details such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth and gender.
  2. The RED C Live Panel is only open for registrations from individuals who are aged 16 or over, a permanent resident of the Republic of Ireland (which does not include the Channel Islands or the Isle of Man) and not (and not a family member of) any person who is employed by or otherwise affiliated with RED C Live. We have the right to reject your registration for any reason.
  3. You shall ensure that you provide complete, accurate and current information about yourself when you register. You will ensure that you notify us promptly of any changes to the details you have provided.
  4. Registration and participation in the RED C Live Panel is free. You can only have one account on the RED C Live Panel. Your account is personal to you and you are not allowed to transfer your membership to any person.
  5. By registering with us, you accept that we may contact you by e-mail and by telephone from time to time with details of surveys. Please do not register to be a member of the RED C Live Panel if you do not wish (and agree) to being invited to participate in surveys.
  6. Registering as a member does not mean that you will be selected to participate in any surveys. If you are selected, you are not obliged to complete any survey, participation is voluntary. You agree to provide accurate, honest, up to date, and complete information when answering surveys.
  7. RED C Live may delete a registration (and any associated information or data) without notice if it has not been used for more than 12 months.

4   POINTS AND PAYMENTS

  1. The amount you will be paid for each survey will depend upon the average length of time it takes to complete the survey. Your account will only be credited with points earned on a survey once that survey is closed.
  2. Points will not be credited to your account if, in our sole opinion, the survey has not been completed accurately and in full or if you fail to comply with any of our quality control checks, for example, if your answers are illogical or if a minimum amount of time has not been spent taking part in a survey.
  3. No cash payment will be due or payable until you earn 50 points and your points have no monetary value until this threshold has been reached. We will pay you €50 each time you reach the 50 point threshold. We will make payment to you within two weeks of the end of the month in which you accumulated 50 points.

5   INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

  1. You acknowledge that all copyright, trade marks and other intellectual property rights in any information or other materials contributed by you in response to any survey or uploaded or inputted via the site are owned by us.  If such intellectual property rights do not belong to RED C Live automatically by operation of law, you hereby assign such intellectual property rights to us.
  2. RED C Live are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in such information and materials. Consequently, you agree not to print off, download, take screenshots of, or otherwise retain copies of such information or materials and you agree not to disclose such information to anyone else.

6   TERMINATION

  1. If RED C Live, at its sole discretion, believes that you have:
    • (a) misused the Site (or any part of it) in any way; or
    • (b) breached any of the Terms, or any contract with the RED C Live Panel,
  2. RED C Live may, without notice, terminate your registration, or suspend or terminate your access to the Site. We will be under no obligation whatsoever to reinstate your registration.

7   SECURITY

  1. If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.
  2. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms and conditions.
  3. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at info@redclive.ie.
  4. Although we make reasonable efforts to ensure that any materials provided to you are the most up to date versions, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the materials we may provide to you from time to time are accurate, complete or up to date.

8   OUR RESPONSIBILITY FOR LOSS OR DAMAGE SUFFERED BY YOU

  1. We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.
  2. Please note that we only provide you with membership to the RED C Live Panel and related materials for your domestic and private use. You agree not to use any materials provided by us to you for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

9   VIRUSES

  1. We do not guarantee that any electronic materials we provide to you will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to download or access any such materials. You should use your own virus protection software.

10   BREACH OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  1. When we consider that a breach of these terms and conditions has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate, including (without limitation) taking all or any of the following actions: (a) Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your membership to the RED C Live panel; (b) Issue of a warning to you; (c) Issue legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach; (d) further legal action against you; or (e) disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary or as required by law.

11   OTHER IMPORTANT TERMS

  1. We may transfer our rights and obligations under these terms and conditions to another organisation. We will contact you to let you know if we do this. If you are unhappy with the transfer you may cancel your membership under paragraph 5.
  2. Nobody else has any rights under these terms and conditions. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms.
  3. If a court finds parts of these terms and conditions illegal, the rest will continue in force. Each of the paragraphs of these terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.
  4. Even if we delay in enforcing these terms and conditions, we can still enforce them later. If we do not insist immediately that you do anything you are required to do under these terms and conditions, or if we delay in taking steps against you in respect of your breaching these terms and conditions, that will not mean that you do not have to do those things and it will not prevent us taking steps against you at a later date.

12   GOVERNING LAW

  1. Please note that these terms and conditions, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by Irish law. You and we both agree that the courts of the Republic of Ireland will have exclusive jurisdiction.



Website Terms & Conditions

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms and conditions and that you agree to comply with them.  If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our site. We recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference.
We amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time. These terms were most recently updated in May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

1   ABOUT US
  1. “We/us” means RED C Live whose registered office address is RED C Research & Marketing Ltd, Clontarf, Dublin 3, Ireland, Registration No 371854. Postal address: Ground Floor, Block G, East Point Business Park, Alfie Byrne Road, Dublin 3.
  2. “Website” means the website www.redclive.ie operated by us or such other website as we may operate in connection with this Agreement.
  3. www.redclive.ie is a site operated by Populus Data Solutions. Populus Data Solutions are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 07355305 and have our registered office at Northburgh House, 10 Northburgh Street, London, EC1V 0AT. Our VAT number is GB 100 1192 91.You may contact us by post at our registered office or via email: info@redclive.ie. Please ensure that you include your e-mail address with all correspondence so that we can identify your REDC Live panel member account.
2   OTHER TERMS
  1. The following additional terms and conditions also apply to your use of our site:
    • Our Privacy Notice, which sets out how we will use your personal information.
    • Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on our site.
  2. In addition to these terms and the above additional terms and conditions, if you register to be a member of our RED C Live Panel (via this link: https://www.redclive.ie/Register.aspx), our RED C Live Panel Member T&Cs will apply to your membership.
3   OUR SITE
  1. Our site is made available free of charge. Consequently, we do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal. We may update and change our site from time to time to reflect changes to our services, our clients’ or users’ needs and our business priorities.
  2. Our site is directed to people residing in the Republic of Ireland. We do not represent that content available on or through our site is appropriate for use or available in other locations.
4   HOW YOU MAY USE MATERIAL ON OUR SITE
  1. We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.
  2. Except as set out in paragraph 4.5, you may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use. You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.
  3. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.
  4. You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.
  5. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms and conditions, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.
5   PROHIBITED USES
  1. You may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site: (a) in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation; (b) in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect; (c) for the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way; (d) to transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
  2. You also agree: (a) not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of these terms and conditions; (b) not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt: (i) any part of our site; (ii) any equipment or network on which our site is stored; (iii)◦any software used in the provision of our site; or (iv) any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.
6   SITE CONTENT
  1. Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date. The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.
  2. Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.
7   OUR RESPONSIBILITY FOR LOSS OR DAMAGE SUFFERED BY YOU
  1. We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.
  2. Please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.
8   VIRUSES
  1. We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.
  2. You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.
9   LINKING AND FRAMING
  1. You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.
  2. Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.
  3. If you wish to link to or make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact info@redclive.ie.
10   BREACH OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS
  1. When we consider that a breach of these terms and conditions has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate, including (without limitation) taking all or any of the following actions: (a) Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site; (b) Issue of a warning to you; (c) Issue legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach; (d) further legal action against you; or (e) disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary or as required by law.
11   OTHER IMPORTANT TERMS
  1. We may transfer our rights and obligations under these terms and conditions to another organisation. We will contact you to let you know if we do this.
  2. Nobody else has any rights under these terms and conditions. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms.
  3. If a court finds parts of these terms and conditions illegal, the rest will continue in force. Each of the paragraphs of these terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.
  4. Even if we delay in enforcing these terms and conditions, we can still enforce them later. If we do not insist immediately that you do anything you are required to do under these terms and conditions, or if we delay in taking steps against you in respect of your breaching these terms and conditions, that will not mean that you do not have to do those things and it will not prevent us taking steps against you at a later date.
12   GOVERNING LAW
  1. Please note that these terms and conditions, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by Irish law. You and we both agree that the courts of the republic of Ireland  will have exclusive jurisdiction.



Privacy Notice

INTRODUCTION  

Welcome to the RED C Live’s privacy notice.

RED C Live respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our site (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

1.    IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
2.    THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
3.    HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
4.    HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
5.    DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
6.    INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
7.    DATA SECURITY
8.    DATA RETENTION
9.    YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

10.  GLOSSARY


1   IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
  1. Purpose of this Privacy Notice
    • This privacy notice aims to give you information on how RED C Live collects and processes your personal data through your use of this site, including any data you may provide through this site when you register as a RED C Live Panel member or complete any survey.
    • You must be aged 16 or over to register as a RED C Live Panel member. This site is not intended for children.
    • It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.
  2. Controller
    • RED C Research & Marketing Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “REDC Live”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).
    • We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.
    • www.redclive.ie is a site operated by Populus Data Solutions. Populus Data Solutions are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 07355305 and have our registered office at Northburgh House, 10 Northburgh Street, London, EC1V 0AT. Our VAT number is GB 100 1192 91.
    • You may contact us by post at our registered office or via email: info@redclive.ie. Please ensure that you include your e-mail address with all correspondence.
  3. Contact Details
    • Company name: RED C Research & Marketing Ltd
    • Name or title of DPO: Janna Howard
    • Email address: janna.howard@redcresearch.ie
    • Postal address: Ground Floor, Block G, East Point Business Park, Alfie Byrne Road, Dublin 3
    • You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC)  (www.dataprotection.ie ). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC so please contact us in the first instance.
  4. Changes to the Privacy Notice and your Duty to Inform us of Changes
    • This version was last updated in May 2018 and can be obtained by contacting us.
    • It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us by emailing info@redclive.ie.
  5. Third-Party Links
    • This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
2   THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  1. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
  2. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
    • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
    • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.
    • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
    • Transaction Data includes details about payments to you.
    • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
    • Profile Data includes your username and password, the number of points earned by you.
    • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, such as page views.
    • Survey Data includes the responses you give to any surveys we invite you to participate in.
    • Communications Data includes your correspondence with us and any feedback on our services which you provide.
  3. We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
  4. We would only collect Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data) or information about criminal convictions and offences with your explicit consent, and only if it were relevant to a survey, as part of the Survey Data.
  5. You are not obliged to register as a RED C Live Panel member or take part in any survey. However, if you do not provide personal data when requested, we may not be able to accept you as a RED C Live Panel member or provide you with payment or other benefits for taking part in surveys. This is explained in more detail in Sections 3.2 & 4.2 of the RED C Live Panel Member T&Cs.

3   HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

  1. We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
    • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Financial, Profile and Survey Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you: create an account on our site by registering to join the RED C Live Panel; take part in our surveys; or give us some feedback.
    • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data and Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may become inaccessible or not function properly. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.
    • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
      • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators based inside the EU.
      • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

4   HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  1. We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal basis we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
  2. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.
  3. Click here to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we rely on to process your personal data.
    Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
    To register you as a new RED C Live Panel member Identity
    Contact
    Performance of a contract with you
    To decide whether you are a suitable candidate for a survey and to contact you to invite you to participate in surveys Identity
    Contact
    Technical
    Usage
    Profile
    Performance of a contract with you
    To carry out research on behalf of our clients including market research and statistical research Identity
    Contact
    Survey
    Consent
    To carry out quality control checks in relation to our research projects Identity
    Contact
    Survey
    Consent
    To recontact you regarding any surveys that you complete (if this is not for quality control purposes we will ask for your further permission within the survey) Identity
    Contact
    Survey
    Consent
    To process any payments earned by you for taking part in our surveys Identity
    Contact
    Financial
    Transaction
    Profile
    Performance of a contract with you
    To comply with our financial recording keeping obligations Identity
    Contact
    Financial
    Transaction
    Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
    To manage our relationship with you which will include:
    (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice
    (b) asking you to provide feedback or take a survey about your experiences being part of the RED C Live Panel
    Identity
    Contact
    Communications
     
    Performance of a contract with you
    Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how users use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
    Prize Draw Identity
    Contact
    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to incentivise you to participate in our surveys by providing you with an opportunity to win a prize even if you do not qualify for a particular survey)   
    To administer and protect our business and this site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) Identity
    Contact
    Technical
    Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
    Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
    To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, and user experiences Technical
    Usage
    Consent
    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of users for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, and to develop our business)
  4. Change of Purpose
    • We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
    • If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
    • Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law. 
5   DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  1. We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.
    • Service providers acting as processors based in the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland who provide IT and system administration services.
    • Professional advisers acting as processors or controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
    • Revenue Commissioners, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or controllers based in the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
    • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
  2. Unless we have notified you at the start of the survey or obtained your consent as a part of the survey, we do not disclose Survey Data which is personal data to our clients. Survey Data is anonymised and shared with our clients and other third parties in a generic form that does not identify you. For example: “8 out of 10 people in the Republic of Ireland are happy with their current job”.
  3. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
6   INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  1. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
  2. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.
7   DATA SECURITY
  1. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
  2. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
8   DATA RETENTION
  1. How long will you use my Personal Data for?
    • We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
    • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
    • By law we have to keep basic information about our RED C Live Panel members (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being members for tax purposes.
    • We retain Survey Data which is personal data for a minimum of six months and a maximum of two years, after we have completed any quality control checks, to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. We retain anonymised Survey Data for 2 years.
    • In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see request erasure below for further information.
    • We may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
9   YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  1. Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.
    • Request access to your personal data.
    • Request correction of your personal data.
    • Request erasure of your personal data.
    • Object to processing of your personal data.
    • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
    • Request transfer of your personal data.
    • Right to withdraw consent.
  2. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.
  3. No Fee Usually Required
    • You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  4. What we may need from you
    • We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
  5. Time Limit to Respond
    • We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
10   GLOSSARY
  1. Lawful Basis
    • Consent means processing your data where we have obtained your freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous permission. You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will then stop processing your information for that purpose.
    • Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
    • Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
    • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
  2. Your Legal Rights
You have the right to:
  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes or if we are processing your personal data for statistical research purposes, unless the processing is necessary in the public interest. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
Cookies are small text files that record internet users online activity. Websites store the information on a users’ computer and EU laws say users should be allowed to choose whether or not to accept cookies or not. Changes made to Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) mean that website operators must now generally obtain users informed consent to cookies.

By entering this website you are providing your informed consent to the usage of cookies.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Site to operate.

When you first use our site, we will ask you to agree to our use of cookies.

On 26 May 2011, the rules about cookies on websites changed. This Site uses cookies. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the Site to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this Site, but parts of the Site may not work.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the Site.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our Site.

Google Analytics

The Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies, to help the Web Site analyse how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookie about a user’s use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the user’s use of the Web Site, compiling reports on Site activity for web site operators and providing other services relating to web site activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate a user’s IP address with any other data held by Google. Users may refuse the use of cookies (as above). By using the Site, the User consents to the processing of data about that user by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.